WAEC Timetable for 2017 May/June Examinations is Out

We are glad to inform the general public that the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the 2017/2018 May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out and now available online for download.

The management of Examination West African Examinations Council (WAEC) is using this medium to inform all the registered candidates that the 2017 WAEC May/June examination has been scheduled to begin on Monday, 20th February and ends on Monday, 15th May, 2017.

Click Here to Check the Syllabus

 

Check Here for Free WAEC Past Questions and Answers

 

How to Read & Pass WAEC GCE, NECO, NABTEB, JAMB, UTME Exams

 

WAEC Timetable for 2017 May/June

Click Here to Download WAEC Timetable for 2017 May-June PDF Version

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council
Friday, 10th March 2017 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017 Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Monday, 27th March, 2017 Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday 31st March, 2017 English Language 3 (Oral) */***

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 6th April Shorthand 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017 Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 10th April, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 Typewriting

Typewriting

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Friday, 5th May, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only.
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only.
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only.

Important Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Click Here to Download WAEC Timetable for 2017 May-June PDF Version

 

MyEduGist Team

If you have any question on this Post, kindly drop them in the comment section. I promise to get back to you as soon as possible.

Also don’t hesitate to sign up for our Newsletters, like us on  Facebook, follow us on Twitter and Google+

 

(Visited 54 times, 1 visits today)

Article by Nicholas

Nicholas Babatunde Lateef is a Blogger and Career Builder (Business and Educational Consultant). He is the Founder and CEO of MyEduGist. He has the passion to provide useful and quality update about Education, Examinations and Scholarships worldwide. You can also like him on Facebook, follow him on Twitter and Google+.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge