2017 WAEC GCE Nov / Dec Examination Timetable – International

We are glad to inform the general public and all the candidates are interested to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) GCE 2017 Final International Timetable is out.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Zambia, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 5 participating West African countries.

 

Recommended Links:

WAEC GCE Nov / Dec 2017 Timetable

Click Here to Download the PDF Version

The pdf version contains the paper code and duration of each subject

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME(G.M.T.)

Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,

2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical

Work)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)

11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th

September, 2017

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Thursday, 7th

September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Friday, 8th September,

2017

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)

09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 9th

September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 11th

September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th

September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.

10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Wednesday, 13th

September, 2017

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

Thursday,14th

September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th

September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Saturday, 16th

September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 18th September,

2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

 

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017 Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 20th September, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017 History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Saturday, 23rd

September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 25th September, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.

14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

 

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
 

Friday, 29th September, 2017

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Saturday, 30th

September, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

  Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

  Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
 

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

 

Click Here to Download the PDF Version

The pdf version contains the paper code and duration of each subject

 

MyEduGist Team

If you have any question on this Post, kindly drop them in the comment section. I promise to get back to you as soon as possible.

Also don’t hesitate to sign up for our Newsletters, like us on  Facebook, follow us on Twitter and Google+

(Visited 71 times, 1 visits today)

Article by Nicholas

Nicholas Babatunde Lateef is a Blogger and Career Builder (Business and Educational Consultant). He is the Founder and CEO of MyEduGist. He has the passion to provide useful and quality update about Education, Examinations and Scholarships worldwide. You can also like him on Facebook, follow him on Twitter and Google+.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge